Legacy Lab SuppliesPO
🔍
Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers - Hotplates & Stirrers | Legacy Lab Supplies

Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers

$382.50$450.00Sale
💰 You save $67.50 vs MSRP
The LR-41-124 is the stand-and-rod mounting set for Yamato overhead laboratory stirrers — the support base and vertical rod onto which an LR-500 or LT-400 / LT-500 stirrer main body clamps for operation.
1

Lead Time

6–10 Weeks

Delivery

Freight / White Glove

Warranty

Full Manufacturer Warranty Support

🔒

Authorization Hold — Not Charged Immediately

Your card is authorized at checkout. Final charge confirmed after shipping is arranged.

Download Quick View
SKU: LR-41-124

Looking at other brands too?

Compare this class of equipment spec-by-spec across our brands — same size, different manufacturer, honest guidance on which fits your application.

Compare Across Brands →

The LR-41-124 is the stand-and-rod mounting set for Yamato overhead laboratory stirrers — the support base and vertical rod onto which an LR-500 or LT-400 / LT-500 stirrer main body clamps for operation. Yamato's overhead stirrer main bodies (LR-500A/B, LT-400A/B/C, LT-500A/B) ship without a stand; a stand and rod are required to position the unit over a vessel. The LR-41-124 supplies exactly that, and is the component bundled into the "complete set" SKUs (the LR-500AA/BA and LT-x00xA sets).

Author confidence note (MEDIUM): This is a passive mechanical accessory. The Yamato LT/LR brochure lists the stand and rod only generically as an "operational accessory," and the LT400/500 operating manual references a Y-shaped rack (25 mm shaft dia x 725 mm) and advises a rack shaft diameter of 20–25 mm. The exact dimensions of the LR-41-124 part are not itemized in the available brochure/manual corpus. Confirm the precise stand dimensions, base footprint and rod length/diameter with Yamato before order.

Key Specifications

SKULR-41-124
TypeStand + rod mounting set (passive mechanical accessory)
FunctionSupports and positions an overhead stirrer main body over the vessel
CompatibilityLR-500 and LT-400 / LT-500 series overhead stirrers (per manifest)
Related rack (manual)Y-shaped rack — shaft ø25 mm x 725 mm; recommended rack shaft ø20–25 mm
Rod / base dimensionsNot itemized in available source — confirm with Yamato
Voltage / powerNone (no electrical connection)
List price$450.00

Application Profile

  • Completing a main-body-only stirrer — pairs an LR-500A/B or LT-400/500 main body (sold without a stand) into a working, stand-mounted rig.
  • Replacement / spare stand — for facilities that need an additional or replacement support base and rod.
  • Reconfiguring bench layout — a separate stand lets a stirrer be relocated or set up at a second station.

Because the main-body-only SKUs cannot operate unsupported, the LR-41-124 (or the equivalent bundled in a "set" SKU) is effectively required alongside any bare LR-500 or LT-400/500 main body.

Design Architecture

The LR-41-124 is a purely mechanical support: a weighted stand base and a vertical rod. The stirrer main body's clamp (included with the stirrer) fixes to the rod, and the drill chuck / stirring shaft then hangs over the vessel. The LT400/500 manual specifies a rack shaft diameter of 20–25 mm for stable mounting — the LR-41-124 rod is sized to that clamp interface. It carries no motor, no electronics and no voltage of its own; all torque, speed and safety functions reside in the stirrer main body it supports.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the LR-41-124? A stand-and-rod mounting set — the support base and vertical rod onto which a Yamato overhead stirrer main body clamps for operation. It carries no motor, electronics, or power of its own.

Which stirrers does it fit? The LR-500 and LT-400 / LT-500 series overhead stirrers, whose main-body-only SKUs (LR-500A/B, LT-400A/B/C, LT-500A/B) ship without a stand.

Do I need it if I bought a complete set? No. Complete-set SKUs (LR-500AA/BA, LT-x00xA) already include the stand and rod, so a separate LR-41-124 is not needed. Order it only alongside a bare main body.

What rod diameter does it use? The LT400/500 manual specifies a rack shaft diameter of 20–25 mm for stable mounting (its Y-shaped rack is ø25 mm × 725 mm); the LR-41-124 rod is sized to that clamp interface. Exact dimensions of the LR-41-124 part are not itemized in the available sources — confirm with Yamato.

Does it require power? No — it is a purely passive mechanical accessory with no electrical connection.

Ordering & Configuration

In the box: stand base and rod (a mounting set). Exact contents/dimensions are not enumerated in the available brochure — confirm with Yamato at order.

At $450.00 the LR-41-124 is a direct add-to-cart accessory. Order it alongside any main-body-only stirrer (LR-500A/B, LT-400A/B/C, LT-500A/B) that will not otherwise have a stand. If ordering a complete-set stirrer (LR-500AA/BA, LT-x00xA), the stand and rod are already included and a separate LR-41-124 is not needed.

Compatibility check: confirm the stirrer model (LR-500 vs LT-400/500) and clamp interface against the rod diameter before ordering.

Related SKUs: main-body stirrers requiring a stand — LR-500A / LR-500B / LT-400A / LT-400B / LT-400C / LT-500A / LT-500B. Complete sets that already include stand + rod — LR-500AA / LR-500BA / LT-400AA / LT-400BA / LT-400CA / LT-500AA / LT-500BA.

Authorized Distributor

Genuine, factory-warrantied units

🚚

Ships from USA

Fast domestic delivery

💬

Expert Support

Real specialists, fast response

💰

Competitive Pricing

Authorized-partner pricing

Frequently Asked Questions

Why Legacy Lab Supplies?

🏆

Authorized Dealer

We are an authorized distributor for Yamato Scientific, Haier Biomedical, Scientemp, Benchmark Scientific, and True Scientific. Every unit comes with full manufacturer warranty and factory support.

💡

Expert Guidance

Not sure which model fits your lab? Our team speaks your language — we help you spec the right equipment for your exact application and budget.

📋

Procurement Made Easy

PO-friendly, quote-ready, and net-term capable. We work with universities, hospitals, and government labs every day. No friction, no hassle.

💰

Competitive Pricing

Competitive pricing every day — and we'll match any legitimate competitor price. You get premium equipment without the premium markup.

🚚

Reliable Fulfillment

Direct to your dock. You get the latest stock straight from the source — and if we don't have inventory, we work with the manufacturer to get what you need.

🤝

Long-Term Partner

Legacy Lab Supplies isn't just a transaction. We're building a long-term relationship with every lab we serve — from first quote to repeat orders.

📁 Product Documents

Common Questions

How much does the Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers cost?+

The Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers (LR-41-124) is $450.00 at Legacy Lab Supplies, with transparent pricing shown up front — no login or quote required.

Does the Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers come with a manufacturer warranty?+

Yes. Legacy Lab Supplies is an authorized Yamato distributor, so every Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers ships new with the full Yamato factory warranty.

What are the key specifications of the Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers?+

Key specifications of the Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers: Type: Stand + rod mounting set (passive mechanical accessory); Function: Supports and positions an overhead stirrer main body over the vessel; Compatibility: LR-500 and LT-400 / LT-500 series overhead stirrers (per manifest); Voltage / power: None (no electrical connection). The complete manufacturer specification table is on this page.

How does the Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers ship?+

The Stand and Rod Set for LR / LT400 / LT500 Stirrers ships by standard parcel carrier. Current lead time: Unknown.

My Cart

🛒

Your Cart is empty

Browse Products