Legacy Lab SuppliesPO
🔍
UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug - Sterilizers & Autoclaves | Legacy Lab Supplies

UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug

$532.98$627.03Sale
💰 You save $94.05 vs MSRP
The B1450 is the UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber — a bench UV-C surface decontamination chamber for items that can't be heat-sterilized: glassware, plasticware, lab tools, electronics, sample-prep ware, and other heat-sensi
1

Lead Time

6–10 Weeks

Delivery

Freight / White Glove

Warranty

Full Manufacturer Warranty Support

🔒

Authorization Hold — Not Charged Immediately

Your card is authorized at checkout. Final charge confirmed after shipping is arranged.

Download Quick View
SKU: B1450

Looking at other brands too?

Compare this class of equipment spec-by-spec across our brands — same size, different manufacturer, honest guidance on which fits your application.

Compare Across Brands →

The B1450 is the UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber — a bench UV-C surface decontamination chamber for items that can't be heat-sterilized: glassware, plasticware, lab tools, electronics, sample-prep ware, and other heat-sensitive items where autoclaving / dry-heat sterilization would damage the item. Sold at $627 as a standalone bench instrument, the UV Clave delivers UV-C light surface decontamination in an interlock-protected enclosed chamber at 110 W power draw.

Important: FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY. The "research use only" designation indicates the UV Clave is not validated for sterility-required workflows — clinical microbiology sterility validation, FDA / GLP-regulated sterility testing, pharmaceutical sterility-grade workflows. It is intended for research-grade surface decontamination where reduction of microbial bioburden is sufficient (vs validated sterility).

Author confidence note (MEDIUM): No specific B1450 brochure in available corpus. Specs sourced from universe label. Confirm exact UV-C wavelength (typically 254 nm), exposure-time recommendations, chamber dimensions, and interlock specifications with Benchmark Scientific technical support.

Voltage options: This unit can be ordered with European voltage requirements (230V/50Hz). Contact us to order.

Key Specifications

SKUB1450
TypeUV-C ultraviolet decontamination chamber
MechanismUV-C light surface decontamination (typically 254 nm wavelength)
Use designationFor research use only — not validated for clinical / FDA-regulated sterility workflows
Power draw110 W
Voltage120 V / 60 Hz
Plug typeUS Plug
List price$627
Safety flagUV-C exposure hazard — eye / skin damage risk; chamber must be operated closed with interlock engaged

Why a UV-C Decontamination Chamber

UV-C light at ~254 nm wavelength is strongly absorbed by DNA and RNA, producing pyrimidine dimer formation that prevents replication. This makes UV-C an effective surface decontamination modality for glassware that can't be autoclaved (specialty optical glass, expensive cuvettes, precision glassware), plasticware that can't tolerate 121 °C, electronics and instruments that can't be wet-decontaminated or heat-sterilized, sample-prep ware needing daily decontamination, and multi-use lab tools (forceps, scissors, tweezers) requiring rapid between-use decontamination.

UV-C is surface-only — light doesn't penetrate solid materials or shadowed areas. Items must be positioned for direct UV-C exposure to all surfaces requiring decontamination; rotating or repositioning during the cycle ensures full surface coverage.

Pick the UV Clave (B1450) when:

  • Workflow needs surface decontamination of heat-sensitive items that can't tolerate autoclaving or dry-heat sterilization
  • Research-grade decontamination is sufficient (not clinical sterility-validated)
  • Daily between-use decontamination of lab tools / glassware / plasticware
  • Multi-investigator shared bench tools requiring routine decontamination

Step to autoclave / dry-heat sterilizer for sterility-validated workflows where UV-C surface treatment is insufficient.

"Research Use Only" Designation — What It Means

The "for research use only" tag is a regulatory designation indicating:

AspectResearch-use designationClinical / FDA-validated
Sterility validationSurface bioburden reduction (research-grade)Validated kill-curve sterility
Workflow fitResearch labs, educational labs, non-regulated environmentsClinical microbiology, sterility testing, FDA / GLP-regulated workflows
DocumentationPer facility internal protocolsFDA / ISO sterility-validation documentation
Procurement decisionCost-effective surface decontamination for research-grade workflowsStep to validated sterilizer for regulated workflows

The B1450 is the right tool for research-grade surface decontamination at meaningful price savings vs validated sterilizers. Don't deploy the B1450 for clinical sterility-required workflows without separate sterility-validation work.

Voltage Variant Pair

SKUVoltagePlugList price
B1450 (this product)120 V / 60 HzUS (NEMA 5-15)$627

Same-price voltage pair — chassis cost structure identical between regional variants.

Application Profile

Glassware between-use decontamination — optical cuvettes, specialty glassware, expensive precision glassware that can't be autoclaved daily.

Plasticware decontamination — autoclave-incompatible plasticware, single-use to multi-use conversion workflows where decontamination supports plastic-item reuse.

Lab-tool between-use decontamination — forceps, scissors, tweezers, dissecting tools requiring daily / between-use decontamination.

Electronics decontamination — bench electronics, instrument surfaces, sample-prep ware that can't be wet-decontaminated.

Multi-investigator shared bench tools — facilities standardizing on between-use UV-C decontamination for shared aseptic-technique tools.

Educational microbiology laboratory teaching — undergraduate / graduate microbiology coursework introducing UV-C decontamination as part of decontamination-modality curriculum.

Tissue culture / cell-culture facility — cell-culture rooms benefiting from daily surface decontamination of shared tools (vs autoclaving small-batch tools).

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What does "for research use only" mean for the B1450? A: It's not validated for clinical/FDA-regulated sterility workflows — it provides research-grade surface bioburden reduction, not validated kill-curve sterility.

Q: What can the UV Clave decontaminate? A: Heat-sensitive items that can't be autoclaved — glassware, plasticware, electronics, sample-prep ware, and multi-use lab tools.

Q: Is UV-C a penetrating decontamination? A: No — it's surface-only; light doesn't reach shadowed areas, so items must be positioned (and repositioned) for direct exposure on all surfaces.

Q: What are the safety requirements? A: UV-C at ~254 nm causes immediate eye/skin damage; the chamber must be operated closed with the interlock engaged, and all operators trained in UV-C safety.

Q: Does the lamp need periodic replacement? A: Yes — UV-C lamps degrade over operating hours (typical service life 2,000–8,000 hours depending on design).

Ordering & Configuration

Confirm UV-C exposure-time protocol per item geometry. UV-C decontamination time depends on item shape, surface area, and shadowing. Confirm specific exposure-time recommendations for the intended item set with Benchmark Scientific technical support.

Confirm chamber dimensions vs item-set sizing. Confirm B1450 internal chamber dimensions support the largest item routinely decontaminated.

Plan for UV-C lamp replacement cycle. UV-C lamps degrade over operating hours (typical service life 2,000–8,000 hours depending on lamp design). Plan for periodic lamp replacement as part of long-term maintenance.

Confirm interlock and operator-safety protocols. UV-C exposure is immediately hazardous to eyes and skin. The chamber must be operated closed with interlock engaged; never operate with chamber open. Train all operators in UV-C safety protocols.

Confirm at quote: voltage and plug type, intended item-set decontamination workflow, chamber-size justification, UV-C lamp replacement cycle planning, operator safety training, "research use only" designation acceptance for the workflow class, and lead time.

Warranty: Per Benchmark Scientific standard capital-equipment terms — confirm at quote.

Safety note: the UV Clave delivers UV-C light at typically ~254 nm, which causes immediate eye / skin damage on direct exposure. Never operate with chamber open; verify interlock function before use; train all operators in UV-C safety. The "research use only" designation means this is NOT validated for clinical sterility-required workflows.

Benchmark Scientific decontamination / sterilization technologies — pick the right modality:

- UV-C chamber (B1450 family)Surface decontamination of heat-sensitive items, research-grade

- Glass-bead sterilizer (B1201 / B1202 family) — Inoculation-tool sterilization at ~250–300 °C

- Ceramic-element microsterilizer (BactiZapper B1000 / B1001 / B1001-XL) — Inoculation-tool sterilization at ~815 °C

Pick the UV Clave for research-grade surface decontamination of heat-sensitive items; sister sterilizer technologies cover inoculation-tool thermal sterilization workflows.

Authorized Distributor

Genuine, factory-warrantied units

🚚

Ships from USA

Fast domestic delivery

💬

Expert Support

Real specialists, fast response

💰

Competitive Pricing

Authorized-partner pricing

Frequently Asked Questions

Why Legacy Lab Supplies?

🏆

Authorized Dealer

We are an authorized distributor for Yamato Scientific, Haier Biomedical, Scientemp, Benchmark Scientific, and True Scientific. Every unit comes with full manufacturer warranty and factory support.

💡

Expert Guidance

Not sure which model fits your lab? Our team speaks your language — we help you spec the right equipment for your exact application and budget.

📋

Procurement Made Easy

PO-friendly, quote-ready, and net-term capable. We work with universities, hospitals, and government labs every day. No friction, no hassle.

💰

Competitive Pricing

Competitive pricing every day — and we'll match any legitimate competitor price. You get premium equipment without the premium markup.

🚚

Reliable Fulfillment

Direct to your dock. You get the latest stock straight from the source — and if we don't have inventory, we work with the manufacturer to get what you need.

🤝

Long-Term Partner

Legacy Lab Supplies isn't just a transaction. We're building a long-term relationship with every lab we serve — from first quote to repeat orders.

📁 Product Documents

Common Questions

How much does the UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug cost?+

The UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug (B1450) is $627.03 at Legacy Lab Supplies, with transparent pricing shown up front — no login or quote required.

Does the UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug come with a manufacturer warranty?+

Yes. Legacy Lab Supplies is an authorized Benchmark Scientific distributor, so every UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug ships new with the full Benchmark Scientific factory warranty.

What are the key specifications of the UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug?+

Key specifications of the UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug: Type: UV-C ultraviolet decontamination chamber; Class: Capital — durable bench decontamination instrument; Voltage: 120 V / 60 Hz; Mechanism: UV-C light surface decontamination (typically 254 nm wavelength). The complete manufacturer specification table is on this page.

How does the UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug ship?+

The UV Clave Ultraviolet Chamber, Research Use Only , 120 V US Plug ships by standard parcel carrier. Current lead time: Unknown.

My Cart

🛒

Your Cart is empty

Browse Products