Legacy Lab SuppliesPO
🔍
UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost - ULT Freezers | Legacy Lab Supplies
Part of the Yamato Ultra-Low ULF Series Vertical (Upright) Freezers Family · Compare all 6 models

UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost

$17,858.50$21,010.00Sale
💰 You save $3,151.50 vs MSRP
The ULF-701U is a upright-style (vertical) ultra-low freezer in Yamato's STANDARD ULF Series, providing 710 L (25 cu.ft.) of vertical, footprint-efficient sample storage rated to -40°C to -85°C / -40°F to -121°F.
1

Lead Time

6–10 Weeks

Delivery

Freight / White Glove

Warranty

Full Manufacturer Warranty Support

🔒

Authorization Hold — Not Charged Immediately

Your card is authorized at checkout. Final charge confirmed after shipping is arranged.

Download Quick View
SKU: ULF-701U

Looking at other brands too?

Compare this class of equipment spec-by-spec across our brands — same size, different manufacturer, honest guidance on which fits your application.

Compare Across Brands →

The ULF-701U is a upright-style (vertical) ultra-low freezer in Yamato's STANDARD ULF Series, providing 710 L (25 cu.ft.) of vertical, footprint-efficient sample storage rated to -40°C to -85°C / -40°F to -121°F. Interior organization is by 4 adjustable (5 compartments), and the cascade refrigeration system with two hermetic compressors gives rapid pull-down and stable holding for biobank, research, and clinical archives. A battery-backed alarm with remote relay is standard. Rated rack capacity: 30 racks.

This is capital cold-storage equipment shipped LTL freight. Pricing, voltage/plug configuration, freight, and lead time are confirmed on quote. Request a quote to proceed.

Key Specifications

SKUULF-701U
StyleUpright-style (vertical)
Temperature range-40°C to -85°C / -40°F to -121°F
Capacity710 L (25 cu.ft.)
Rack capacity30 racks
Shelving4 adjustable (5 compartments)
Interior dimensions (W×D×H)34" x 25" x 51.25" / 86 x 63 x 130 cm
Exterior dimensions (W×D×H)50" x 37" x 79.5" / 127 x 93 x 201 cm
RefrigerantCFC-free R-508B and R-404A (cascade system, two hermetic compressors)
Voltage115V / 208V / 230V, 60Hz, 1 phase; 220V, 50/60Hz, 1 phase
Brochure sourceULF Series Ultra-Low Freezer (BRO-ULF-2025)

Application Profile

Per the ULF brochure, primary uses for the ULF Series are clinics, research, small laboratories, hospital rooms, and medical clinics. At 710 L (25 cu.ft.), the ULF-701U is suited to long-term biological sample archiving — cell lines, tissue, serum, plasma, and DNA/RNA libraries — as well as cold-chain and biobank storage at research-core and clinical scale. It also serves vaccine, reagent, and enzyme storage that requires validated ultra-low temperatures, and its vertical access and adjustable shelving make it a footprint-efficient choice that speeds sample retrieval.

Design Architecture

Refrigeration. A cascade refrigeration system with two large hermetic compressors drives rapid pull-down of the product load. The system is designed to hold internal pressure very low, which limits heat build-up, improves running efficiency, and extends compressor life; an energy-saving low stage operates only on demand. Heat is dissipated by an air-cooled condenser with two heavy-duty fans — no liquid coolant required. Refrigerants are CFC-free R-508B and R-404A.

Temperature control & alarms. Digital temperature control with dual display shows set point and chamber temperature. A scan button sets temperature with a tamper-proof lockout. A battery-operated alarm emits audible and visual signals on mechanical or electrical failure, with over/under-temperature settings, an alarm-silence switch, a battery-test switch, and a relay for remote-alarm hook-up.

Construction. Chamber is 14-ga. zinc-coated galvanized steel; exterior is 16-ga. steel with a powder-coated cool-gray finish. Frost and ice build-up along the gasket is minimized by a heater harness beneath the channel. An automatic timer system restarts the unit after a power failure. Interior organization: 30 racks (4 adjustable (5 compartments)). Made in the USA.

Optional accessories (brochure): chart recorder, CO₂ and LN₂ back-up system, racks, and cold-safety gloves.

Frequently Asked Questions

What temperature range does the ULF-701U reach? The ULF-701U is rated -40°C to -85°C (-40°F to -121°F).

How much storage and rack capacity does the ULF-701U have? It provides 710 L (25 cu.ft.) of upright, vertical storage with a rated capacity of 30 racks, organized by 4 adjustable shelves (5 compartments).

What refrigerant does the ULF-701U use? It uses a cascade refrigeration system with two hermetic compressors and CFC-free R-508B and R-404A refrigerants, with an air-cooled condenser and two heavy-duty fans (no liquid coolant required).

What voltage options does the ULF-701U support? It is available as 115V / 208V / 230V, 60Hz, 1 phase, and 220V, 50/60Hz, 1 phase — confirmed on quote.

Does the ULF-701U have an alarm and backup options? Yes. A battery-operated alarm provides audible and visual signals on failure with over/under-temperature settings, a silence switch, and a remote-alarm relay; CO₂ and LN₂ back-up systems are available as optional accessories.

Ordering & Configuration

The ULF-701U ships as a complete, factory-charged ultra-low freezer with digital control, dual display, and the battery-backed alarm system described above. Racks and back-up systems (CO₂ / LN₂) are available as options per the brochure.

This unit is rated -40°C to -85°C / -40°F to -121°F; confirm your temperature target and, with your rep, lead time and warranty terms on the formal quote. As a Type-A, quote-based capital item, confirm the following on quote:

  • Voltage & plug — 115V / 208V / 230V, 60Hz, 1 phase; 220V, 50/60Hz, 1 phase
  • Freight — LTL freight (capital cold-storage equipment); confirm dock/liftgate and placement access
  • Rack / insert configuration and any back-up (CO₂ / LN₂) or chart-recorder options

Request a quote to configure voltage, freight, and accessories for the ULF-701U. Because this is a Type-A capital item, checkout is quote-based — our team confirms specification and total delivered cost before order.

Authorized Distributor

Genuine, factory-warrantied units

🚚

Ships from USA

Fast domestic delivery

💬

Expert Support

Real specialists, fast response

💰

Competitive Pricing

Authorized-partner pricing

Frequently Asked Questions

Why Legacy Lab Supplies?

🏆

Authorized Dealer

We are an authorized distributor for Yamato Scientific, Haier Biomedical, Scientemp, Benchmark Scientific, and True Scientific. Every unit comes with full manufacturer warranty and factory support.

💡

Expert Guidance

Not sure which model fits your lab? Our team speaks your language — we help you spec the right equipment for your exact application and budget.

📋

Procurement Made Easy

PO-friendly, quote-ready, and net-term capable. We work with universities, hospitals, and government labs every day. No friction, no hassle.

💰

Competitive Pricing

Competitive pricing every day — and we'll match any legitimate competitor price. You get premium equipment without the premium markup.

🚚

Reliable Fulfillment

Direct to your dock. You get the latest stock straight from the source — and if we don't have inventory, we work with the manufacturer to get what you need.

🤝

Long-Term Partner

Legacy Lab Supplies isn't just a transaction. We're building a long-term relationship with every lab we serve — from first quote to repeat orders.

📁 Product Documents

Common Questions

How much does the UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost cost?+

The UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost (ULF-701U) is $21,010.00 at Legacy Lab Supplies, with transparent pricing shown up front — no login or quote required.

Does the UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost come with a manufacturer warranty?+

Yes. Legacy Lab Supplies is an authorized Yamato distributor, so every UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost ships new with the full Yamato factory warranty.

What are the key specifications of the UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost?+

Key specifications of the UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost: Style: Upright-style (vertical); Voltage: 115V / 208V / 230V, 60Hz, 1 phase; 220V, 50/60Hz, 1 phase; Capacity: 710 L (25 cu.ft.); Shelving: 4 adjustable (5 compartments). The complete manufacturer specification table is on this page.

How does the UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost ship?+

The UPRIGHT STYLE ULTRA LOW FREEZERS -40ºC to -85ºC, 25 cu.ft., Manual Defrost ships by freight carrier on a pallet. Liftgate and white-glove delivery options are available, and freight cost is confirmed on your quote or at checkout. Current lead time: Unknown.

My Cart

🛒

Your Cart is empty

Browse Products