Skip to main content
Legacy Lab SuppliesPO
๐Ÿ”
Benchmark Scientific B3D-STACK Rocker Accessories

Stacking Platform, Small 10.5ร—7.5" with Flat Mat, 3.0" Separation

Our price$154.31
The B3D-STACK is the stacking platform for Mini-platform B3D chassis (B3D1008 Mini BlotBoy / B3D1020 MiniMixer), sold at $154.
1
๐Ÿ’ฐ

Volume Pricing

Sign in and place an order to unlock bulk pricing.

๐Ÿ”„

Auto-Reorder

Unlocks with a Credit account. Contact us to apply.

๐Ÿ“ฆ

Bundle & Save

Unlocks with a Credit account. Contact us to apply.

View Spec Sheet
SKU: B3D-STACK

The B3D-STACK is the stacking platform for Mini-platform B3D chassis (B3D1008 Mini BlotBoy / B3D1020 MiniMixer), sold at $154. The stacking platform creates a second tier 3.0" above the primary platform, allowing two layers of trays / membranes simultaneously in a single rocker cycle on the Mini platform. Effectively doubles per-cycle throughput at the Mini-platform scale, meaningful operational value for bench-space-constrained labs running multi-membrane / multi-tray workflows.

Key Specifications

SKUB3D-STACK
TypeStacking platform with flat mat for Mini-platform B3D chassis
Tier clearance3.0" between primary platform and stacking platform
Stacking-platform matFlat mat (sized 10.5" ร— 7.5" to match Mini chassis)
Compatible chassisB3D1008 (Mini BlotBoy), B3D1020 (MiniMixer): and possibly Mini-platform sister chasses (confirm at order)
Sister stacking platform SKUB3D-STACK-D (dimpled-mat version, $160)
Sister large-platform stacking SKUB3D5000-STK (BenchWaver stacking platform, 13.5" ร— 13" with flat mat, 4.5" clearance, $169)
List price$154

Why a Mini-Platform Stacking Platform: Bench-Space-Efficient Throughput

The Mini chassis (B3D1008 / B3D1020) at 10"ร—7.5" is the smallest B3D platform, chosen typically for bench-space-constrained labs or single-investigator dedicated workflows. When throughput needs to double on a Mini-platform installation, the choice is:

OptionPer-cycle throughputCostBench footprint
Single Mini chassis aloneSingle tier$497 (B3D1008)Mini
Mini chassis + stacking platform (this product)Dual tier$497 + $154 = $651Mini (vertical only)
Two Mini chassesDual single-tier (parallel)$9942 ร— Mini

The stacking platform is the bench-space-efficient throughput doubler for Mini-platform installations.

Pick the stacking platform (B3D-STACK) when:

  • Workflow uses Mini chassis + needs per-cycle throughput doubling
  • Bench-space-constrained labs. Vertical stacking vs horizontal second-chassis footprint
  • Cost-efficient capacity scaling. $154 for 100% throughput vs $497 for second Mini chassis
  • Multi-investigator shared Mini chassis. Dual-tier supports multiple investigators per cycle

Pick the sister B3D-STACK-D ($160) for tube-format workflows, dimpled mat on the stacking platform secures tubes during dual-tier nutating motion.

Stacking Platform Comparison

SKUMat typeTier clearanceList price
B3D-STACK (this product)Flat3.0"$154
B3D-STACK-DDimpled3.0"$160
B3D5000-STK (BenchWaver)Flat4.5"$169

The 3.0" Mini stacking clearance is smaller than the BenchWaver's 4.5". The Mini chassis is sized for smaller / shorter trays / membranes that fit beneath the lower clearance.

Ordering & Configuration

Pair with B3D1008 / B3D1020 chassis. Confirm Mini chassis inventory at order. The stacking platform is workflow-incomplete without a chassis.

Confirm tray / membrane height fits the 3.0" clearance. Items on the lower tier must fit beneath the stacking-platform clearance. Confirm tray heights at order.

Pair with replacement mat (B3D-FLAT, $44) for ongoing mat replacement on the stacking platform.

Confirm at quote: chassis pairing (specifically Mini), tray / membrane height fit, intended dual-tier workflow context, and lead time.

Warranty: Per Benchmark Scientific standard accessory terms.

B3D stacking platform family:

- B3D-STACK (this product): Mini stacking with flat mat ($154), bench-space-efficient throughput doubling for membrane / tray workflows

- B3D-STACK-D, Mini stacking with dimpled mat ($160), for tube workflows

- B3D5000-STK, BenchWaver stacking with flat mat ($169), for largest-platform workflows

Pick the Mini flat-mat stacking platform for bench-space-efficient dual-tier membrane / tray workflows on Mini chassis; sister dimpled-mat platform covers tube workflows; large-platform stacking covers BenchWaver workflows.

๐Ÿ”ง

Compatible Accessories

1 item
โœ…

Authorized Distributor

Genuine, factory-warrantied units

๐Ÿšš

Ships from USA

Domestic freight and parcel carriers

๐Ÿ’ฌ

Expert Support

Real specialists who know the equipment

๐Ÿ’ฐ

Competitive Pricing

Authorized-partner pricing

Frequently Asked Questions

Why Legacy Lab Supplies?

๐Ÿ†

Authorized Dealer

We are an authorized distributor for Yamato Scientific, Haier Biomedical, Scientemp, Benchmark Scientific, and True Scientific. Every unit comes with full manufacturer warranty and factory support.

๐Ÿ’ก

Expert Guidance

Not sure which model fits your lab? Our team speaks your language. We help you spec the right equipment for your exact application and budget.

๐Ÿ“‹

Procurement Made Easy

PO-friendly, quote-ready, and net-term capable. We work with universities, hospitals, and government labs. No friction, no hassle.

๐Ÿ’ฐ

Competitive Pricing

Competitive pricing on the page, and we'll match any legitimate competitor price. You get premium equipment without the premium markup.

๐Ÿšš

Reliable Fulfillment

Direct to your dock. You get the latest stock straight from the source. If we don't have inventory, we work with the manufacturer to get what you need.

๐Ÿค

Long-Term Partner

Legacy Lab Supplies isn't just a transaction. We're building a long-term relationship with every lab we serve, from first quote to repeat orders.