Skip to main content
Legacy Lab SuppliesPO
๐Ÿ”
Benchmark Scientific D1032-01 Homogenizers & Cell Lysis
Part of the Benchmark Scientific Prefilled tube kits for bead homogenizer Family ยท Compare all 8 models

Prefilled 2.0 mL Tubes (Zirconium Beads, 0.1 mm Triple-Pure High Impact, 50/pk)

Our price$189.31
The D1032-01 is the zirconium bead variant of the D1032 prefilled bead tube family, 50 tubes per pack at $189 ($3.78 per tube, ~39% premium over D1031 silica beads at $2.72).
1
๐Ÿ’ฐ

Volume Pricing

Sign in and place an order to unlock bulk pricing.

๐Ÿ”„

Auto-Reorder

Unlocks with a Credit account. Contact us to apply.

๐Ÿ“ฆ

Bundle & Save

Unlocks with a Credit account. Contact us to apply.

View Spec Sheet
SKU: D1032-01

The D1032-01 is the zirconium bead variant of the D1032 prefilled bead tube family, 50 tubes per pack at $189 ($3.78 per tube, ~39% premium over D1031 silica beads at $2.72). NEW SUBFAMILY: D1032 Zirconium bead tubes for BeadBug 3. Zirconium has substantially higher density than silica (~6 g/cmยณ vs ~2.5 g/cmยณ). It produces more kinetic energy per impact, supporting better disruption of tougher samples. "Triple-Pure" designation indicates ultra-low-contamination grade for sensitive downstream analysis (DNA / RNA / proteomics).

Key Specifications

SKUD1032-01
Bead materialZirconium (high-density)
Bead size0.1 mm
Purity gradeTriple-Pure (ultra-low-contamination)
Impact ratingHigh Impact
Pack quantity50 prefilled 2.0 mL tubes
Per-tube cost$3.78
Compatible chassisD1030 (BeadBug 3)
Sister silica equivalentD1031-01 (0.1 mm silica acid-washed, $189.00 / 50pk = $2.72/tube)
Sister zirconium bead sizesD1032-05 (0.5 mm), D1032-10 (1.0 mm), D1032-15 (1.5 mm), D1032-30 (3.0 mm): all $189
List price$189

Why Zirconium Beads: Higher Density / Higher Kinetic Energy

Bead density determines kinetic energy per impact during homogenization:

MaterialDensityKinetic energy per impact (relative)
Silica (glass)~2.5 g/cmยณStandard
Zirconium~6 g/cmยณ~2.4ร— more energy per impact

For tougher samples (cell walls of difficult-to-disrupt microbes, dense tissue, fibrous samples), zirconium beads deliver better disruption than silica beads of the same size.

The "Triple-Pure" purity grade removes contaminants that could compromise downstream analysis:

  • Heavy metal contamination removed (critical for proteomics / mass-spec workflows)
  • DNase / RNase contamination removed (critical for nucleic acid extraction)
  • Surface impurities removed

Pick the D1032-01 (zirconium) when:

  • Sample is tougher microbial / cell type (dense cell walls, tough tissue)
  • Sensitive downstream analysis. DNA / RNA / proteomics requires Triple-Pure contamination grade
  • Workflow time minimization. Zirconium's higher kinetic energy reduces cycle time vs silica

Pick D1031-01 silica ($189.00 / 50pk) when standard microbial / soft-tissue disruption is sufficient, $53 saving per 50-tube pack when zirconium isn't required.

D1032 Zirconium Bead Size Family

SKUBead sizeBest for
D1032-01 (this product)0.1 mmTough microbial cells, sensitive downstream analysis
D1032-050.5 mmTough mammalian / fungal cells
D1032-101.0 mmTough plant / fibrous tissue
D1032-151.5 mmVery tough tissue
D1032-303.0 mmLargest beads (woody plant, very dense fiber)

All D1032 zirconium variants priced uniformly at $189. Bead size choice is workflow-driven.

Ordering & Configuration

Pair with D1030 BeadBug 3 chassis.

Confirm at quote: chassis pairing, intended sample toughness / sensitivity, downstream analysis sensitivity (Triple-Pure justification), and lead time.

Warranty: Per Benchmark Scientific standard consumable terms.

D1031 silica vs D1032 zirconium decision:

- D1031-* silica acid-washed ($189.00 / 50pk, $2.72/tube): standard microbial / soft-tissue

- D1032-* zirconium Triple-Pure (this family, $189 / 50pk, $3.78/tube): higher density for tougher samples + Triple-Pure for sensitive downstream

Pick zirconium for tougher samples and sensitive downstream analysis; sister silica covers standard workflows at lower cost.

โœ…

Authorized Distributor

Genuine, factory-warrantied units

๐Ÿšš

Ships from USA

Domestic freight and parcel carriers

๐Ÿ’ฌ

Expert Support

Real specialists who know the equipment

๐Ÿ’ฐ

Competitive Pricing

Authorized-partner pricing

Frequently Asked Questions

Why Legacy Lab Supplies?

๐Ÿ†

Authorized Dealer

We are an authorized distributor for Yamato Scientific, Haier Biomedical, Scientemp, Benchmark Scientific, and True Scientific. Every unit comes with full manufacturer warranty and factory support.

๐Ÿ’ก

Expert Guidance

Not sure which model fits your lab? Our team speaks your language. We help you spec the right equipment for your exact application and budget.

๐Ÿ“‹

Procurement Made Easy

PO-friendly, quote-ready, and net-term capable. We work with universities, hospitals, and government labs. No friction, no hassle.

๐Ÿ’ฐ

Competitive Pricing

Competitive pricing on the page, and we'll match any legitimate competitor price. You get premium equipment without the premium markup.

๐Ÿšš

Reliable Fulfillment

Direct to your dock. You get the latest stock straight from the source. If we don't have inventory, we work with the manufacturer to get what you need.

๐Ÿค

Long-Term Partner

Legacy Lab Supplies isn't just a transaction. We're building a long-term relationship with every lab we serve, from first quote to repeat orders.