Skip to main content
Legacy Lab SuppliesPO
๐Ÿ”

The D1131-01 is the bulk silica bead variant at 0.1 mm size, 200 g pack at $256 ($1.28 per gram). NEW SUBFAMILY: D1131 Bulk Beads for facility-loaded BeadBug workflows. Pair with D1031-T20 / D1031-T21 empty tubes to load custom bead chemistry / quantity per tube.

Key Specifications

SKUD1131-01
Bead materialSilica (glass) acid-washed
Bead size0.1 mm
Pack quantity200 g
Per-gram cost$1.28
Compatible empty tubesD1031-T20 (1000/pk), D1031-T21 (50/pk)
Compatible chassisD1030 BeadBug 3, D1036 BeadBug 6
Sister D1131 sizesD1131-05 (0.5mm, $256), D1131-10 (1.0mm, $256)
Sister bulk zirconiumD1132-* family ($512 / 250g; premium for zirconium TP)
List price$256

Why Bulk Beads vs Prefilled Tubes

Procurement optionCost per equivalent 50 tubesBest for
Prefilled tubes (D1031-01, $136 / 50pk)$136 ($2.72/tube)Standard workflows, no facility loading required
Bulk beads (D1131-01, this product) + empty tubes (D1031-T20, $0.20/tube)~$10 (bulk beads) + $10 (50 tubes) = $20Custom bead loading, facility-scale economics

Substantial cost savings at scale. 50 tubes loaded with bulk silica costs ~$20 vs $136 for prefilled, but requires facility-loaded workflow. Bulk procurement breaks even around 7 prefilled-tube-pack equivalents depending on per-tube bead-mass loading.

Pick the D1131-01 when:

  • Facility runs high-throughput BeadBug workflows at scale where bulk bead economics matter
  • Custom bead-mass loading. Facility wants different bead-mass-per-tube than prefilled SKUs provide
  • Method-development workflows comparing bead-mass effects on disruption efficiency

D1131 Silica Bead Size Family

SKUBead sizePackList price
D1131-01 (this product)0.1 mm200 g$256
D1131-050.5 mm200 g$256
D1131-101.0 mm200 g$256

Ordering & Configuration

Pair with empty tubes (D1031-T20 1000/pk or D1031-T21 50/pk).

Confirm at quote: empty tube pairing, intended bead-mass-per-tube loading protocol, and lead time.

Warranty: Per Benchmark Scientific standard consumable terms.

D1131 bulk silica family: facility-loaded workflow at scale economics. Sister D1132 zirconium bulk beads ($512 / 250g) cover higher-density tougher-sample workflows.

โœ…

Authorized Distributor

Genuine, factory-warrantied units

๐Ÿšš

Ships from USA

Domestic freight and parcel carriers

๐Ÿ’ฌ

Expert Support

Real specialists who know the equipment

๐Ÿ’ฐ

Competitive Pricing

Authorized-partner pricing

Frequently Asked Questions

Why Legacy Lab Supplies?

๐Ÿ†

Authorized Dealer

We are an authorized distributor for Yamato Scientific, Haier Biomedical, Scientemp, Benchmark Scientific, and True Scientific. Every unit comes with full manufacturer warranty and factory support.

๐Ÿ’ก

Expert Guidance

Not sure which model fits your lab? Our team speaks your language. We help you spec the right equipment for your exact application and budget.

๐Ÿ“‹

Procurement Made Easy

PO-friendly, quote-ready, and net-term capable. We work with universities, hospitals, and government labs. No friction, no hassle.

๐Ÿ’ฐ

Competitive Pricing

Competitive pricing on the page, and we'll match any legitimate competitor price. You get premium equipment without the premium markup.

๐Ÿšš

Reliable Fulfillment

Direct to your dock. You get the latest stock straight from the source. If we don't have inventory, we work with the manufacturer to get what you need.

๐Ÿค

Long-Term Partner

Legacy Lab Supplies isn't just a transaction. We're building a long-term relationship with every lab we serve, from first quote to repeat orders.